add share buttons

What is Talcum Powder and How is it Used?

What is Talcum Powder and How is it Used?

Talc is one of the minerals known to be the softest and most often used in powder form for personal care, toiletries and cosmetics. Talcum powder is made from talc, a form of magnesium silicate (magnesium, oxygen and silicon) obtained from terrestrial deposits.

Concerns about powder and its contribution to the development of ovarian cancer may have arisen in 1970 due to the potential for asbestos contamination. Asbestos is mined in such places, often very close to talc deposits.

Many lawsuits have been filed even now. If you are also one that is suffering from ovarian cancer due to the use of talc powder, then you can take the help of attorneys from Talcum Powder Cancer Lawsuits.

Talc is also a common ingredient in various cosmetic items. In addition to its use in baby health products, powder is used in manufacturing in various industries, including paint, rubber, paper, ceramics, electrical cables, chalk, food and medicine.

Talcum powder is popular as a bath and body product and for baby care because of its ability to absorb moisture. In its original form it is gray, green or white and has an oily texture.

Talcum powder has traditionally been the main ingredient of Johnson & Johnson baby powder, which is used for infants and children to prevent rashes.

Most manufacturers, including Johnson & Johnson, have replaced talc in their powder products with alternatives such as corn flour or arrowroot powder, mostly for fear of respiratory problems. However, in recent decades there has been evidence that powder can contribute to the development of ovarian cancer in women who have used it in the perineum (groin) or genitals.